St David's Episcopal Church Columbarium - Spokane, WA
11T E 468328 N 5285768
Organized in 1890, this is the second St. David's to be built in the city of Spokane, this one being across the street from Holy Cross Cemetery on North Wall Street in northern Spokane, even further from the city centre than the original.
Location: Washington, United States

The original St. David’s Episcopal Church was completed in 1890, built of native rock on the corner of Garland and Lidgerwood. At that time the area was deep in forest wilderness. That St. David's in now Our Lady of Guadalupe Roman Catholic Church. It was a long narrow building consisting only of the sanctuary - offices and meeting halls were then a thing of the future. The needs of an increasing congregation were met with the construction of this building, with ground breaking occurring in 1956. Again, it was well north of the community of Spokane. The city has, in the ensuing years, reached and surrounded the church.

This columbarium is part of a Memorial Garden created by the members of the church for those members who have passed on. The columbarium appears to contain the ashes of 72 past members of the congregation. There are three dedicated benches by the columbarium for quiet contemplation. The garden also contains some large shade trees, a perennial garden and a grassed area. Several memorial plaques in memory of some of the interred have been mounted on the adjacent wall.

The address of St. David's is:
7315 North Wall Street