St David's Episcopal Church - Spokane, WA
11T E 468322 N 5285742
Organized in 1890, this is the second St. David's to be built in the city of Spokane, this one being across the street from Holy Cross Cemetery on Wall Street in northern Spokane, even further from the city centre than the original.
Location: Washington, United States

The original St. David’s Episcopal Church was completed in 1890, built of native rock on the corner of Garland and Lidgerwood. At that time the area was deep in forest wilderness. That St. David's in now Our Lady of Guadalupe Roman Catholic Church. It was a long narrow building consisting only of the sanctuary - offices and meeting halls were then a thing of the future. The needs of an increasing congregation were met with the construction of this building, with ground breaking occurring in 1956. Again, it was well north of the community of Spokane. The city has, in the ensuing years, reached and surrounded the church.

In 1960 St. David’s achieved parish status under the leadership of the Rev. William Peckover, who became the church’s first Rector. It remains an active and lively church today. When we visited, fall cleanup of the grounds was underway, with many members of the congregation scurrying about the grounds, mowing, trimming, raking, cleaning and just generally spiffing the place up. They have beautiful grounds, with a secluded little resting place at the columbarium at the side of the church.

The church's address is:
7315 North Wall Street