St. Joseph's Catholic Church Bell Tower - Spokane, WA
11T E 467375 N 5279288
Established in 1890, on what was then the outskirts of Spokane, this old Roman Catholic Church offers a choice of Masses, one of which is en Español.
Location: Washington, United States

This parish was founded on 15 May 1890. In 1888 and 1889 Father Joseph Cataldo, S.J. purchased two lots on Dean Avenue. In May of 1890 the wooden church was dedicated. Neither it nor its attendant school aged well, resulting in the construction of this building, completed on October 27th, 1901. The second Roman Catholic Parish built in Spokane, it has been placed on the Spokane Register of Historic Places:

St. Joseph’s Catholic Church and Covent is a landmark of religious history in Spokane. Finished in 1901, the Church was a marvel of Late Gothic Revival architecture. It is build on the grounds that used to contain home of Chester Ide, the same man for whom the neighborhood known as Ide’s Addition was to be named after.

In 1890, the Catholic Parish of Spokane County built a wooden framed building on the site of the future St. Joseph’s to facilitate Spokane’s growing Catholic community. Spokane was and still is majority protestant. But waves of immigrants from southern Europe and Ireland were changing the dynamic all across the United States. Spokane was no exception.

By the end of the decade, the buildings had not aged well, and plans for a new church were drawn up. The architectural firm Preusse & Zittel, Julius A. Zittel offered their services pro-bono. After four months of construction the building was completed on October 27th, 1901...

...St. Joseph’s was only the second Catholic Church built in the city of Spokane, and it served to solidify the relationship between Spokane and the growing Catholic faith. It is still in operation today, and currently offers church services en Español in response to yet another growing Spokane community.

The bell tower of this church, and the building itself, adeptly indicate their age by the large brick buttresses on the corners of the bell tower and down the walls of the church. As well, we have the ornate brickwork over the Gothic arched windows, again both in the church and the bell tower and the Late Gothic Revival architecture to guide us.

Though not on site, the parish shares a school with St. Anthony Parish, named Trinity Catholic School, which offers classes from preschool to eighth grade.

Mass Times:
Sábado 6:30 pm en Español