Teatro Bernardim Ribeiro - Estremoz, Portugal
The local theater in the small town, which was built in 1916.
Location: Faro, Portugal

The works on this theater started in 1916 but the inauguration was only on the 22nd July 1922, by then with a theater play - Entre Giestas writen by Carlos Selvagem.

The architect was Ernesto da Maia, with decorative painting Benvindo Ceia. There are also paints by several artists like Marcelino Mesquita, Rosa Damasceno, João da Câmara.

Em 1991 it was renovated, and in 2003 more works due to a small fire which destroyed some parts around the stage. Nowadays it's active as a cinema.

In the provided URL there is plenty of technical information, including blueprints of the building for download.
Year Theater Opened: 1922

Number of Screen(s): 1