Victorian house, on de la Chèvrerie road-L'Acadie.Québec,Canada
A beautiful Victorian house! une belle victorienne!
Location: Québec, Canada

You have to cross the wooden bridge near the railroad to see this house whose facade is typical Victorian style. This house was built at the turn of the century by Mrs Pacific Baillargeon, born Victoria Perrier. The work of the cornice is remarkable, over the arrangement of colors in the masonry work deserves attention.
Il faut traverser le pont de bois près du chemin de fer pour apercevoir cette maison dont la façade est typiquement de style victorien. Cette maison fut construite au tournant du siècle par Mme Pacifique Baillargeon, née Victoria Perrier. Le travail de la corniche est remarquable; de plus l'agencement des couleurs dans le travail de la maçonnerie mérite qu'on s'y attarde.
Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: outside only