Gazebo in the garden of the Milotice castle, Czech republic
33U E 656802 N 5425273
En: Gazebo in the garden of the Milotice castle, South Moravian Region, Czech republic of the 1766 year. Cz: Altán v bažantnici zámku Milotice v Jihomoravském kraji, z roku 1766.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

En: Gazebo in the pheasantry Chateau Milotice. Milotice Chateau was built on the site of a moated fortress. Between the years 1586 - 1596 it was rebuilt into a Renaissance one-store castle. The present appearance of the castle was gained after a reconstruction in the first half of the 18th century, according to the requirements of a then owner Charles Anthony Serenyi. At that time treatment of gardens and surroundings was also done. The chateau is currently in care of the National Monument Institute - NPÚ. Learn more at the official site of the castle - (visit link)
The pheasantry builds on the French garden and has an area of ??about 15 ha. The space was divided into several parts, there are seven paths that converge at one point. Gazebo was built in 1766. Octagonal wooden Gazebo tent has a roof of clay tiles.
Cz: Altán v bažantnici zámku Milotice. Zámek Milotice byl vybudován na míste vodní tvrze. Mezi lety 1586 - 1596 byla prebudována na renesancní jednopatrový zámek. Soucasnou podobu zámek získal po stavebních úpravách v 1. polovine 18. století, podle požadavku tehdejšího majitele Karla Antonína Serényiho. V té dobe probíhala i úprava zahrad a okolí. Zámek je v soucasné dobe v péci Národního Památkového Ústavu - NPÚ. Více se dozvíte na oficiálních stránkách zámku - (visit link)
Bažantice navazuje na francouzskou zahradu a má rozlohu asi 15 ha. Prostor byl rozclenen do nekolika cástí, je tu sedm cest, které se sbíhají v jednom bodu. Altánek byl vybudován v roce 1766. Osmiboký altán kryje stanová strecha z pálených tašek.
Seating Type: No Seating

Location: In the castle garden