City Beach, Wollongong, NSW
The crescent shaped City Beach marks the eastern boundary of the City of Wollongong.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

City Beach stretches from the urban areas around Flagstaff Hill to the industrial heartland of the steel works in the south. The northern end is best when the North Easter starts to blow after 11 a.m. & carparking is available all along this section. The Surf Life Savings Club is part of a large complex which includes a cafe & restaurant.

Remember to swim between the flags which are normally erected near the club house. The southern section is an unpatrolled beach so swim in company & look for rips.

City Beach is ideal for swimming, sunbathing, playing beach cricket or soccer, walking, volleyball and fishing. Cars are not allowed on the beach but there is plenty of parking nearby. Dogs are not allowed & neither are nudists. You can buy an ice cream or a cold drink at the cafe or have lunch in the restaurant. There are toilets, showers & change rooms beside the Surf Life Savings Club House. The handicapped only have access along the promenade.

Lifeguards are on duty throughout the year. You need to bring a cabana, your own chair, an esky & a radio to listen to the Ashes (Test Cricket). The Sun is severe so slip on a hat, slap on a shirt, slop on plenty of SPF 50+ sunscreen. The beach is accessible all year round & is free.

The co-ordinates were taken at the main entrance near the club house. I prefer to access it from closer to the Flagstaff Hill end as rarely get there before the wind picks up. The co-ordinates for this point are S34 25.338 E150 54.457.

This beach is a great asset to the citizens of Wollongong & the council has provided first class facilities.
Type of beach: Natural

Location of beach: Seashore