The Three Island Ford
11T E 636913 N 4755667
This Historical Marker is located at the western end of Three Island Crossing State Park overlooking the historic crossing of the Snake River.
Location: Idaho, United States

Located on an old Indian and fur trader route, the Three island Ford presented a difficult challenge to the emigrants. Those who dared attempted this crossing using the southern two islands and connecting sand bars to cross the river. Those who were unsuccessful or chose not to attempt the crossing stayed on the southern alternate. The crossing usually attempted during low water in July and August was always dangerous. This is evidenced by the many recorded deaths in the area.

On August 13, 1836, Narcissa Whitman wrote in her diary, "Two of the tallest horses were selected to carry Mrs. Spalding and myself over. Mr. McCleod gave me his and rode mine. The last branch we rode as much as half a mile in crossing and against the current, too, which made it hard for the horses, the water being up to their sides. Husband had considerable difficulty in crossing the cart. Both cart and mules were turned upside down in the river and entangled in the harness. The mules would have been drowned but for a desperate struggle to get them ashore. Then after putting two of the strongest horses before the cart and the men swimming behind to steady it, they succeeded in getting it across. I once thought that crossing streams would be the most dreaded part of the journey. I can now cross the most difficult stream without the least fear."

Marker Name: The Three Island Ford

Marker Type: Roadside