The Oregon Trail
11T E 636917 N 4755664
This Historical Marker is located at the western end of Three Island Crossing State Park overlooking the historic crossing of the Snake River.
Location: Idaho, United States

The Oregon Trail

Directly in front of you, the Oregon Trail descends the steep bluff to the Snake River. The trail lies parallel to and directly above the major road scar that is easily seen. On sunny days, the trail is visible to the keen eye.

While the emigrants descended the bluff in many different locations, this trail was the main one used during the 1850's. Earlier, the emigrants came down the shorter, steeper ravine about 100 yards behind the main trail ruts.

This trail was used from the early 1840's until 1869, when Gus Glenn built his ferry two miles upstream.

Marker Name: The Oregon Trail

Marker Type: Roadside