Lost Bridge over the Eel
16T E 579576 N 4523139
This bridge was built by Rochester Bridge Co. in May 1920. It spans the Eel river in a remote section of Miami county. It sports a wood plank deck which still carries occasional travelers over the river.
Location: Indiana, United States

Welcome to Lost Bridge, an historic iron bridge built in 1920 that crosses the Eel river. When it was first built the connecting road on the South end did not exist. Due apparently to a lack of funding it was several years before the road was completed. Thus the bridge appeared to be "lost" because it didn’t go anywhere, and the name has persisted to this day.

Lost Bridge is one of only three unique iron bridges that still span the Eel river in Miami county. As such it has been placed on a website listing the Historic Bridges of the United States. It has also been registered with the National Register of Historic Places.

Many other similar iron bridges have been torn down and replaced. A local organization known as the Friends of Lost Bridge has been working to save and rehabilitate these iron bridges for future generations. For more information on all three of these remaining iron bridges check out the Miami County Iron Bridge Festival.
Date Built: 05/15/1920

Length of Span:
Length of largest span: 111.8 ft. Total length: 229.9 ft. Deck width: 16.0 ft. Vertical clearance above deck: 12.5 ft.

www: