Memorial Building -- Nebraska City NE
15T E 258653 N 4506694
Nebraska City's abandoned and derelict Memorial Building might just save the town in the event of a nuclear war. Too bad the residents voted down a measly $6M bond to restore it.
Location: Nebraska, United States

No, really. The voters of Nebraska City voted overwhelmingly NOT to restore and renovate this historic 1929 building, which the city's fallout shelter. Who knew that the Cold War could ever end in Nebraska!

The memorial Building and its fallout shelter is located at the corner of 1st Corso and 8th Street in downtown Nebraska City.

From the Nebraska City News Press: (visit link)

Voters defeat Memorial Building bond issue
By Grace Johnson
Posted Mar. 15, 2011 @ 12:01 am

Nebraska City, Neb.

Voters have soundly defeated a $6 million bond issue that would have funded an addition and renovations to the Memorial Building. The vote was 348 for the bond and 1,642 against.

Otoe County Clerk Janene Bennett said the all-mail election resulted in a voter turnout of about 44 percent. Over 170 ballots were returned Tuesday, March 15 alone. The vast majority of all ballots were returned in person.

Planned uses for the building if the bond had passed included City Hall, a senior center, performance areas, a veterans area, a welcome center and NCTC offices, among others.

City staff have said that “Plan B” should the bond fail is to sell the building for $1." [end]
Capacity of shelter: 500