Oakey Streak Methodist Church - Butler County, AL
16R E 543971 N 3490913
Marker describes history of this historic church. The church and cemetery next to it are on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

The Methodist Episcopal Church South at Oakey Streak was organized before December 7, 1850 when A. M. Reid sold ten acres, more or less, to Richard W. Prewett, William Hammonds, Daniel B. Shine, James W. Shine & A. M. Reid, church trustees. S. T. & H. C. Smith witnessed the deed and the latter proved it September 19, 1868 before R. S. Hughes, J. P. The first church was built of logs & served for many years before being replaced by the present structure.
Alabama Register of Landmarks & Heritage, 1977
Marker Name: Oakey Streak Methodist Church

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by Bessie Stallings Jernigan, T.A. Brook, Grover Little, James Wood, & the Avant & Nix Families.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1978