Kostel sv. Marí Magdalény, Skalka, Mníšek pod Brdy, CZ
33U E 446416 N 5525233
Kostel sv. Marí Magdalény, vybudovaný v letech 1692-1693 stavitelem Kryštofem Dienzenhoferem / Church of St. Mary Magdalene, built between 1692-1693 by architect Christopher Dienzenhofer
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Kostel sv. Marí Magdalény, vybudovaný v letech 1692-1693 stavitelem Kryštofem Dienzenhoferem. Kostelík byl postaven na náklady Serváce Ignáce Engela z Engelsflussu. Stavební dozor meli Jan Rektoris a Benedikt Spinner z Mníšku. Vzorem pro vybudování kostelíka byla kaple ve francouzském Aix en Provence, kde sv. Marí Magdaléna dlela na pokání.

====================================

Church of Sts. Mary Magdalene, built between 1692-1693 by architect Christopher Dienzenhofer. The church was built at the expense of Servatius Ignatius Engel Engelsflussu. The model for the construction of the church was a chapel in Aix en Provence, France, where St.. Mary Magdalene dwell on repentance.
Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Restored building not in use