Lassen Trail-Lassen Rancho Site, Vina, CA
This "T" shaped sign marks a point on the Lassen Trail, thru California.

The Trails West organization has placed markers along wagon trails in Nevada, California and Oregon, including this one in the tiny town of Vina, California (population 250). This marker marks a location near the Lassen Rancho Site, along the Lassen Trail, which that separated from the Applegate Trail and continued south to connect with the Nobles Trail that led southwest to the Sacramento Valley.

The "L-62" indicates this is the 62nd marker along the Lassen Trail. There are publications available that provide details of the trail, the trials endured, and the history at each of the markers.

Road of Trail Name: Lassen Trail

State: California

County: Tehama

Historical Significance:
This is a location along the historic Lassen Trail, opened by Peter Lassen in 1848. He had been born in Copenhagen, Denmark, immigrated to Boston in 1830 and by 1840 had relocated to Sacremento. He obtained a Spanish Land grant of 22,000 acres and developed Bosquejo Rancho, raising cattle, grain, cotton, and a vineyard. He began leading wagon trains to the area in 1848. It was a rough journey, as the first wagontrain used up the resources along the trail, leaving little in the way of grass for the livestock herds belonging to the next travelers.

Years in use: 1848-1854

How you discovered it:
We spotted the sign while visting the nearby Santa Maria de Ovila Monastery to see the relocated "Sacred Stones".

Website Explination:

Why?: