Martini Kirche - Emmerich, NRW- Germany
Martini Church in the city of Emmerich
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The former collegiate church of St. Martin was about 700 of an Anglo-Saxon missionary, the later bishop of Utrecht consecrated hl . Willibrord , in the village of " Embriki " was founded.
The earliest history and the original position of Emmerich's Collegiate Church , however, are still in the dark . According to tradition, the first church to have stood on the site of the present Aldegundiskirche , the Martini church is around 1030 - 1040 have been built outside the city walls over an old cemetery. From this early Romanesque church of unusually designed choir is largely preserved. It consists of a situated above the crypt high choir, which is flanked by two storey side choirs . One of them , the southern , the sacristy serves , the other houses in his upstairs today's treasury.
Due to floods and other disasters disappeared in the 13th to 15 Century, the nave of the church . Now the former transept was extended to the new nave and provided with a large tower . The church has been enriched over the centuries, with many chapels and furnishings . Since the last years of the sixth Century has been lost much of it , as Emmerich was involved in the war of the nearby Protestant Netherlands against the Spaniards.
More than 40 Years (1628 - 1672) , the church was used exclusively for the Reformed worship : sculptures , altars , murals and leaded- glass windows are then disappeared and only the magnificent , carved in oak choir stalls still reminds of the rich late Gothic interior .
The church has been rebuilt several times inside : Baroque by 1672 in a restrained, in the 19th Century in neo-Gothic style . 1937 - 1938 the equipment was reduced. After bombing , fire and shelling 1944 - 1945 The Church of 1948 - 1953 built as far as possible , but in very simple forms , again . After 1974 was followed by an expected until 1989 of restoration , which aims to restore the two most important phases in the history of construction of the church building , namely the Ottonian- Salian and the late Gothic .
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship