Corner of Lake and Federal - St. Albans, Vermont
Busy downtown intersection
Location: Vermont, United States

Photo taken sometime in the Thirties, across a "park" in front of what was then the Central Vermont Railroad building (now New England Central), shows tracks passing on the west side of the building. This photo hangs with several other historic photos in the main hallway of the NECR building. The building itself is just off the shot to the left. You can just make out the cast iron fountain in front of the building.

Lake Street comes down from Main, Federal Street crosses from left to right, becomes Catherine Street on the other side of Lake.

The large building at center of the old photo is gone; that location is now the Vermont District Court building.

I provided a screen shot from Google Maps to help visualize the location. The yellow arrow indicates my position and the direction of the shot.

Year photo was taken: 1931