100 - Anna Frass - Darrouzett, Texas
The Pioneer Woman with a Hoe.

Age: 100 years, 1 month, 24 days
Inscription on stone: Born in Drassmarkt Austria • Mother
Inscription on Relief art: "The Woman with a Hoe"
Family information can be read here: Henry Frass, SR%

In 1939, Anna Frass and her family deeded several acres to the trustees of the newly formed Darrouzett Cemetery Association. She moved the graves of Henry Frass (d. 1932), her late husband, and granddaughter Esther Lee Frass (d. 1926) here from Lipscomb, and other families also reinterred loved ones here. The first burial at the cemetery was that of David Rush in January 1939. Rush, a local farmer and businessman, is one of numerous military veterans buried here; others include two men killed in action in Vietnam. Each grave at the cemetery is a reminder of individuals who contributed to Darrouzett history." ~ Texas Historical Commission

"
Location of Headstone: cemetery