Veterans Memorial Park - Jacksonville, Oregon
Nice little veterans park in historic Jacksonville
Location: Oregon, United States

This nice veterans park occupies a small triangle of space at Jacksonville's western entrance. The center piece is a sculpture called the Universal Infantryman, which has a flow of water running through it into a small pool, creating the effect of a soldier kneeling in a stream. There is a Blue Star Memorial By-Way marker placed by the Jacksonville Garden Club. A memorial plaque also dedicates three trees in the memory of three World War II soldiers who lost their lives defending the country. At the east end of the park (I'm not sure if it is technically considered part of the park) are several markers describing the history of mining and the early Chinese community in Jacksonville. The park contains some bench seating.

Click a photo to enlarge
Name: Veterans Memorial Park