Gold Discovery Site - Jacksonville, Oregon
Site of gold discovery in Jacksonville, Oregon
Location: Oregon, United States

"In Jackson Creek at JACKSONVILLE, 34.9 m. (1,600 alt, 806 pop.) in January, 1852, James Cluggage and J. R. Poole discovered gold. Now untrimmed trees, dropping low over moss-grown houses and crumbling brick buildings, line streets once noisy with the tramp of miners' feet, or shrill with the chatter of pig-tailed Orientals." -Oregon: End of the Trail, 1940

While it is now unlikely to observe streets "shrill with the chatter of pig-tailed Orientals" (we can forgive the vernacular of the Guide book era), the site of gold discovery is now marked by a monument that reads:

RICH GULCH

GOLD FOUND HERE
DEC. 1851 BY
JAMES GLUGGAGE
JOHN R. POOLE.

The marker misspells "Cluggage" as "Gluggage" but it has become a sort of historic landmark in it's own right, placed here in 1960. Atop the monument is a large piece of quartz. Behind it, a wooden sign reads "GOLD FIRST FOUND HERE 1851."

Click a photo to enlarge

Book: Oregon: End of the Trail