Tayloe House - Washington, D.C.
Historic house in the Lafayette Square Historic District in Washington, D.C.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The Tayloe house was, for a time, occupied by Don Cameron and is often called the Cameron or Tayloe-Cameron house.  It was also referred to as "The Little White House" when the adroit and powerful Mark Hanna lived here during the McKinley administration.

Architecturally the most distinctive features of the Tayloe house are the entrance vestibule, a large two-story circular bay, and the great Palladian window at the third story directly above it.  The scale and detail of the attic dormers and much of the interior architecture indicate their early origin, but the attractive iron balcony at the second floor, covered by trailing wisteria, is probably a later addition. -Washington, City and Capital, 1937, pg. 455.

The Tayloe house was built in 1828 and over its lifetime has seen many politically elite pass through its doors.  It was threatened with demolition when the Lafayette Square area was being redeveloped.  However a plan was developed which incorporated  old house into the new construction of the National Courts Building.  The house is now part of the National Courts complex.
Book: Washington, DC

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 455