Mission San Luis Rey de Francia - Oceanside, CA
11S E 470256 N 3677065
The current church at Mission San Luis Rey was built in 1811...it is the third church at the Mission which was founded in 1798.

Wikipedia (visit link) has a website for the entire Mission which includes the church and informs us:

"Mission San Luis Rey de Francia is a former Spanish mission in the present-day city of Oceanside, California. The mission was founded on June 13, 1798 by Padre Fermín Lasuén, and was the eighteenth of the Spanish missions established in California. Named for Saint Louis, the mission lent its name to the Luiseño tribe of Mission Indians.

The current church, built in 1811, is the third church on this location. It is a National Historic Landmark, for its pristine example of a Spanish mission church complex. Today the mission complex functions as a parish church of the Diocese of San Diego as well as a museum and retreat center."

and the Mission's own page for the Church (visit link) provides this info:

"Weddings
Initiate your request for rental of the historic Church for your wedding ceremony by calling the Parish office at 760-757-3250. Find Parish wedding policies at www.sanluisreyparish.org .

Funerals
For funeral services information, contact the Mission Cemetery Office at 760-757-3651 x 133, or 139.

For scheduling of all other events in the historic Church, call 760.757.3651 x127.

Recognized as one of the most beautiful in the Mission chain, the historic Church contains works of art, artifacts and original designs. Original designs, obtained from patterns found in books and on textiles, are intact. The Museum oversees the preservation and conservation of the church and its collections.

The Church is open daily for public prayer between the hours of 7 a.m. and 5 p.m."
Type of Church: Mission