St. John's Church - Tallinn, Estonia
St. John's Church is known as Jaani Kirik in Estonian.

The Visitestoni website (visit link) informs us:

"St. John’s Church in Tallinn.Address: Vabaduse väljak 1, Tallinn | Show on map
Website: (visit link)
E-mail: tallinna.jaani@eelk.ee

St. John's is a three-naved church in neogothic style at the heart of the city on Freedom Square. It was completed in 1867. Its altar painting, 'Calvary', was the work of academic and professor Karl Gottlieb Wenig. Its stained glass windows were designed by Eva-Aet Jänes. The area around the church began to be developed in the late 19th and early 20th century. The greatest wave of construction came in the 1930s, when the square took on its current shape. The church is offset by functsionalist and art deco building design. Today Freedom Square is predominantly for the use of pedestrians.

Did you know...?
*Mass is held at the church on Sundays at 10:00, while prayers are held on Wednesdays at 13:30
*The church is also a popular concert venue"

and Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"St. John's Church, Tallinn ... is a large Lutheran parish church in Tallinn, Estonia. It is dedicated to Saint John the Evangelist, a disciple of Jesus Christ and author of the fourth Christian Gospel. Construction began in 1862, and the church was opened in 1867...
From the time of the Reformation, Estonia's primary religious tradition has been Lutheranism, with a catholic polity, and episcopal government. The national church of Estonia is the Estonian Evangelical Lutheran Church, of which St John's is a parish church. The motivation for construction was the large size of the existing congregation at the neighbouring Holy Spirit (sometimes translated 'Holy Ghost') parish church, which by the mid-nineteenth century numbered more than 14,000 members. Fundraising began in 1851 to provide a new parish church in the expanding suburbs of the 'new' town of Tallinn, at the lower level below the ancient hill-top city settlement (the Toompea). From September 1862 local craftsmen worked on construction, and the church was consecrated on 17 December 1867."

Admission Prices:
free