Lakewood Center for the Performing Arts - Lake Oswego, OR
10T E 526217 N 5028939
On this site in 1893, Oswego's first public school was built and served the children of the town until it was outgrown and replaced in 1928.
Location: Oregon, United States

Oswego's population was barely 1200 when this school was built. By 1978 it had passed the 20,000 mark and the school was no longer able to support the population. In 1979 the Lakewood Community Theater raised the funds necessary to purchase the building and the Lakewood Center for the Arts was born. The original facade was retained and the interior of the building rennovated to support the building new uses.
368 S State St
Lake Oswego, OR USA