Palazzo Niccolini - Florence, Italy
The Palazzo Niccolini is a palace in Florence located in Via dei Servi 15.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"The houses in the area belonged to the family Ciaini, which in the fourteenth century was enriched by the ability of economic Sebastian Ciaini, first shopkeeper, then associated with the School of Ginori , eventually holder of its own bench, not famous but with a significant turnover . From 1542 to 1548 Sebastian built his palace by Domenico di Baccio d'Agnolo (according to Vasari ), but could not enjoy this luxurious home was completed just because he died. Sebastian had twelve daughters and no son, so that his luck fragmented into dust. Twenty years later, in 1575 , his descendants had to sell the family mansion to Giovanni Niccolini , who shelled out a considerable sum for the prestigious building.
The Niccolini him to modernize Dosio Giovanni Antonio , who created a spacious porch overlooking the garden. In 1609 they made ??the works of enlargement and the palace was enriched with a collection of paintings and frescoes by Baldassare Franceschini said the Volterra and other painters. One room was adapted to house the collection numismatics . The son of John also managed to obtain a title of nobility, to the Marquis of Ponsacco and Camugliano .
In 1824 , the building was purchased by the Russian Count Bouturlin Demetrius, who, in 1851 , he had decorated the facade with graffiti painters Tailors and Bandinelli. [1] Divided into luxury apartments and decayed, the building was sold again in 1918 . In Fascist housed the headquarters of the Fascist Party in Florence, before becoming a good state property after the Second World War.
The building was restored in the nineties and it belongs to the state, which keeps some offices."
Translated From: (visit link)