Francesco Redi - Florence, Italy
This statue of Francesco Redi is one othe the 28 that decorate the columns of the Uffizi gallery.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"Francesco Redi (February 18, 1626 – March 1, 1697) was an Italian physician, naturalist, and poet.
As a poet, Redi's best known work is the dithyramb, Bacco in Toscana ("Bacchus in Tuscany"), which appeared posthumously, and is considered one of the best literary works of the 17th century. His bacchanalian poem in praise of Tuscan wines is still read in Italy today. He was admitted to two literary societies: the Academy of Arcadia and the Accademia della Crusca. He was an active member of Crusca and supported the preparation of the Tuscan dictionary. He taught the Tuscan language as a lettore publio di lingua toscana in Florence in 1666. He also composed many other literary works, including his Letters, and Arianna Inferma."
From: (visit link)