Pánové z Vlašimi a Jenštejna - Staré Mesto, Praha, CZ
33U E 458740 N 5548345
Erb pánu z Vlašimi a Jenštejna na arkýri Karolína / CoA of Lords of Vlašim and Jenštejn on the bay window of Carolinum.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Na pocátku 14. století žili rytíri z Vlašimi, kterí se v 15. století rozdelili do nekolika samostatných linií. Rod pánu z Jenštejna založil písar královské komory Pavel z Vlašimi (psán i z Vlašime), bratr druhého pražského arcibiskupa Jana Ocka z Vlašimi. Pavel zakoupil hrad Jenštejn severovýchodne od Prahy v roce 1368 a téhož roku se poprvé psal Pavel z Jenštejna. Z tohoto rodu pochází i 3. pražský arcibiskup Jan z Jenštejna.

===================================================

At the beginning of the 14th century lived the knights of Vlašimi, who in the 15th century divided into several separate lines. Line of Lords of Jenštejn founded Pavel of Vlašim, brother of the second Prague Archbishop Jan Ocko of Vlašim. Pavel bought the castle Jenštejn northeast of Prague in 1368 and the same year for the first time Paul wrote of Jenštejna. Of this family comes also the third Prague archbishop Jan of Jenštejn.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: pánové z Vlašimi a Jenštejna