Oak Cliff Presbyterian Church
14S E 701007 N 3617173
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the establishment, history, and community service of the Oak Cliff Presbyterian Church, 6000 S Hampton Rd, Dallas, TX.

Marker Text:
Founded in 1890 with seventeen charter members, this church has served the community with a variety of worship, educational, outreach, and missionary programs. Meeting in facilities first at Ninth and Patton Streets and later at Tenth and Madison Streets, the church experienced steady growth. Land at this site was acquired and construction of new facilities began on July 19, 1970. Oak Cliff Presbyterian Church has played an active role in creating new congregations in the Dallas area and maintains a commitment to both foreign and domestic missionary endeavors. (1990)