English, Scottish & Australian Bank - Burrawang, NSW, Australia
The former English, Scottish & Australian Bank is now a private residence.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The village of Burrawang, population 177, has many fine historical buildings & to enhance visitor enjoyment & understanding, signs have been affixed outlining their former use.

The English, Scottish & Australian Bank was built in 1882. The village began development in 1865 when a post office, known as Mount Pleasant, was established and in July its name was changed to Burrawang. By the 1880s Burrawang had developed into a prosperous community with a school, three churches, three hotels, an ES&A Bank, a blacksmith and a saddlery.

The ES&A Bank was a former bank founded in 1852 by Royal Charter in England. On 1 October 1970, the bank merged with the Australia and New Zealand Bank (ANZ) & ceased to exist.

The website listed has a picture of the bank taken in the 1880's & it is virtually identical today apart from the brickwork being stuccoed.
Hoddle St Burrawang 2577

Current Use of Building: Residence