First Railroad in Idaho
12T E 382650 N 4746354
The Utah & Northern narrow gauge railroad, begun in 1871 in Ogden, Utah, became Idaho's first railroad in 1874.
Location: Idaho, United States

Daughters of Utah Pioneers
No. 291
Erected 1963
Utah and Northern Railroad

This monument marks the route of the first Idaho railroad. The Utah & Northern narrow gauge was started as a Mormon Co-op at Ogden, Utah, in 1871. It reached Franklin, Idaho in 1874. Union Pacific interests extended the line to Garrison, Montana between 1878 and 1884, a total distance of 466 miles. The route through Pocatello was changed in 1883 and the gauge was standardized on July 24, 1887. The Utah & Northern brought new life to the entire area.

Bannock County, Idaho.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event