Lava Hot Springs ~ 406
12T E 417429 N 4719038
This historical marker, erected by the Daughters of Utah Pioneers, is located on the grounds of the Lava Hot Springs Foundation.
Location: Idaho, United States

Daughters of Utah Pioneers
No. 406
Erected 1979
Lava Hot Springs

Centuries ago the Bannock-Shoshone Indian tribes set aside these natural hot mineral springs as neutral ground for all tribes. Trapper Joseph Miller and party camped here in 1812. By 1863, it was a favorite stop for Oregon Trail travelers. Most early colonists were pioneers from Utah who called their settlement Dempsey. Indians granted the springs to U.S. Gov. who ceded them to Idaho State, 1902. In 1915 the thriving village was incorporated & name changed to Lava Hot Springs.

Camp Dempsey

Marker Name: Lava Hot Springs