Oregon Trail-Bear Lake Scenic Byway ~ Pyramid Springs and Soda Springs Geyser
12T E 450418 N 4722903
Soda Springs is the eastern end of the route where the Pioneer Historic Byway and the Oregon Trail - Bear Lake Scenic Byway share a common path for about seven miles.
Location: Idaho, United States

From the SE Idaho web site:

Soda Springs boasts having the world's only captive geyser. On November 30, 1937 in an attempt to find a hot water source for a local swimming pool, a well driller set free the natural geyser at a depth of 317 feet. It is located on Pyramid Spring, a travertine mound described by Fremont in his 1840s expeditions, along with other area springs. The history of Soda Springs and Caribou County is portrayed on picture boards in the Geyser Park Visitor Center. Historical artifacts and antiques are on display next door at the Enders Hotel Museum.

Program: US State Program

Official Name: Oregon Trail-Bear Lake Scenic Byway