(former) IOOF Lodge - Alturas, CA
10T E 705168 N 4595201
This building was once home to the Alturas Oddfellows Lodge and is locate on S Main Street in downtown Alturas, CA.

The I.O.O.F. Building was once home to the Alturas Oddfellows Lodge but has since disbanded and the building is now used as retail on the first floor and assuming the second floor remains unused.

I located a website that contains a historical walking tour of Alturas put together by the Modoc Historical Society and mentions the following regarding this building:

Marker 6. I.O.O.F. Building is the 1924 second floor meeting hall of the I.O.O. F. that was constructed on top of an 1880 single story building of local stone.

I could not locate any other useful information on this building or former I.O.O.F. lodge. Remnants of this lodge's existence still remain with the date stone that reads 'IOOF - 1924' and an IOOF neon sign that sticks out from the front.

Location Details:
Very little information regarding the history of this former lodge could be found online. The building currently looks to be home to some sort of retail business on the first floor. I'm assuming the second floor where the lodge activities occurred remains empty and unused, like many buildings along downtown Main Street.

Date of construction: 1924