Austin College - Sherman, Texas
14S E 723022 N 3725692
Austin College is a private liberal arts college affiliated by covenant relationship with the Presbyterian Church and located in Sherman, in the U.S. state of Texas, about 60 miles north of Dallas.

Austin College is a private, residential, co-educational college dedicated to educating undergraduate students in the liberal arts and sciences while also offering select pre-professional programs and a graduate teacher education program. Founded by the Presbyterian Church in 1849, Austin College continues its relationship with the church and its commitment to a heritage that values personal growth, justice, community, and service. An Austin College education emphasizes academic excellence, intellectual and personal integrity, and participation in community life. The mission of Austin College is to educate students in the liberal arts and sciences in order to prepare them for rewarding careers and for full, engaged, and meaningful lives.
Austin College is the oldest college in Texas operating under the original charter. Founded in 1849 under the presbytery of Brazos under the leadership of Daniel Baker. The college was named for Stephen F. Austin, father of Texas. It was first opened in Huntsville with Sam Houston, Anson Jones, and Henderson Yoakum - Texas statesmen - among the original trustees. For many years, competence in Greek and Latin was required for admittance.
Name: Austin College

Location/Address: