Osler Building - Oklahoma City, OK
The Osler Building has a significant history as a suburban medical office complex.

The Osler Building was constructed in three phases. The first three floors were built in 1928, with floors four through six added in 1929 and a partial seventh story in 1946. The building is constructed of concrete column and beam, with reinforced concrete floors. There is a blond brick veneer, with stone embellishments.

The building is U-shaped, facing west on N. Walker. Most of the windows on floors one thru six are metal six-over-one double hung. There are a few windows which vary from this style. A stone belt course runs beneath the first floor windows on the west, south and north sides, with a row of soldier bricks beneath. A stone belt course between the sixth and seventh floors was originally on the top of the sixth floor parapet wall. The seventh floor is set back slightly on the front.

In the deeply recessed U-shape at the front, floors one thru five have three bays, with the center bay over the entrance having some stone window variations. The sixth floor has seven windows which have two rows of arched brick headers. The seventh floor has three individual windows. The main entrance has a large stone surround which projects from the building. The arched opening has an engraved oak leaf pattern with the doors recessed under the surround. Above this entrance is an iron ballustrade with two stone urns. Stonework with engravings and the name Osler Building surrounds the third floor window above the entrance. In the right corner of the recessed U is a three-story attached tower with stone embellishments.

This building was designed by renowned architects Hawk & Parr. It was constructed by Physicians Holding Company as a suburban medical office building. In 1928, with the increased use of automobiles, people were moving out of the congested downtown area, and this location offered available parking and was near four hospitals and a medical school. The building was named for Sir William Osler (1849-1919) who was one of the founders of Johns Hopkins University Hospital, and established the system of Medical Residency. The building had numerous medical offices of well-respected doctors, as well as several dentists and laboratories. It operated as such through the mid-1960s.

In recent years, the building had been vacant since 2006, and at the time of this posting had just been purchased by the Ambassador Hotel system and is being converted into a boutique hotel. This will be a $13Million renovation and will provide a 55-room hotel, with restaurant and rooftop bar, and swimming and recreational center.

The building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2012 (#12000347)
1200 N. Walker Avenue