Spálené Porící - Czech republic
Town Hall of Spálené Porící from 1907.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

About the town:

Spálené Porící is a town in the Plzen Region of the Czech Republic. It lies some 20 km (12 mi) to the South-East from the region capital of Plzen. Currently it has population of 2,555 (2006-08-28). The town now is local administration centre, offers many turist atractions.

Original market village, probably established in colonization in 13th century by Lord of Rožmitál. 1239 sold Budislav of Rožmitálu the village to Kladruby monastery In 1360 the village was sold to Bohuslav from Švamberk. Švamberks converted Porící to a small town with the church and the fort. The name "Spálene = Burned" refers to the event of 1620. Imperial forces under General Buquoy after a five-day stay when leaving the entire town burned down. Because most of the inhabitants fled before the army, the fire spread uncontrollably, causing utter destruction.

About the building:

The town hall was built in the early 20th century historicist style with Art Nouveau elements on the facade. Finnished was in 1907. In the shield are placed clocks, in the niche of the wall on the left side of the building there is a Baroque statue of St. John of Nepomuk. The architect or builder of the building is not mentioned in available sources.
Name: radnice

Náměstí Svobody č.p. 132