The Domestic Slave Trade - Montgomery, AL
16S E 564605 N 3582896
The U.S. slave trade was developed to meet the demand for cotton worker labor. Montgomery and Alabama became the major areas for this slave trade.
Location: Alabama, United States

Inscription:

Beginning in the seventeenth century, millions of African people were kidnapped, sold into slavery, and shipped to the Americas as part of the Transatlantic Slave Trade. In 1808, the United States Congress banned the importation of slaves from Africa. At the same time, the high price of cotton and the development of the cotton gin caused the demand for slave labor to skyrocket in the lower South. The Domestic Slave Trade grew to meet this demand. Over the next fifty years, slave traders forcibly transferred hundreds of thousands of enslaved people from the upper South to Alabama and the lower South. Between 1808 and 1860, the enslaved population of Alabama grew from less than 40,000 to more than 435,000. Alabama had one of the largest slave populations in America at the start of the Civil War.
Marker Name: The Domestic Slave Trade

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Black Heritage Council, Equal Justice Initiative and the Alabama Historical Commission.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2013