Roman Amphitheater - Windisch, AG, Switzerland
The largest Roman amphitheater of Switzerland.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

The Roman amphitheater in Windisch is located in the center of town, surrounded by residential areas. It is the largest Roman amphitheater in Switzerland with a size of 111 to 99 meters.

It was originally built near the castrum of Vindonissa when it was the garrison of the Legio XIII Gemina in the early 1st century AD. This wooden structure with a capacity of 9000 seats was destroyed in a fire around 45 AD. After Legio XXI Rapax replaced Legio XIII, around 50 AD a new amphitheater was built in stone with 11,000 seats and an arena of 64 to 52 meters. This structure is the base of what has remained today. According to dated coins found in the area, the theater was probably in use until the 2nd half of the third century. The amphitheater was used for gladiator and animal fights.

After the Roman era the theater fell into disrepair, but was still visible. Parts of the eastern gate were documented to be upright until 1770. In 1897 the area was examined by a private researcher, in the following year the area was bought by the confederacy. The theater was further researched and preserved, with major renovations in the 1950s and 2006-2010. Since 1907 there have been public events like plays or concerts in the amphitheater.
Type of Amphitheater: Ancient Amphitheater