Colonel Timothy Reeves - Ripley County, MO
15th Missouri Cavalry Regiment, Col. Timothy Reeves CSA

Location of site: east of MO 21, 8 miles N. of Doniphan

Readable Stone (barely):

COL. TIMOTHY REEVES
Survived 63Yrs. 10Mths. 18Da.

Being a guerrilla leader during the Civil War, and this being a very southern sympathizer area, his stories vary by who you talk to and how they lean.

I will proved a couple of links to histories - some vary from each other as I explained.

The Reeves Project The Wilson Massacre Battle of Leasburg The Burning of Doniphan
Reeves, Reaves, and More Rives (A genealogy blog)

Description:
The local historic society ladies in Doniphan told me they believed that Colonel Reeves had a home here at one time, but no one can find evidence other than oral history. Colonel Timothy Reeves was a guerrilla leader during the Civil War, and this being a very southern sympathizer area, his stories vary by who you talk to and how they lean. Oral history says he was a Baptist Preacher, and became one of the cruelest murders and brutal guerrilla groups, worse that "Bloody" Bill Anderson, or even Quantrill. Colonel Reeves was the commanding officer of the 15th MO Cavalry Regiment, 1st Division, MO State Guard, CSA. He was also a Baptist preacher both before and after the war. One episode is the Wilson Massacre. In it he capture Union troops, marched them hundreds of miles to an area near Rolla MO and executed them for fun.

Area of notoriety: Military

Marker Type: Headstone