Statue of Andrew Jackson - Washington, D.C.
Equestrian statue of Andrew Jackson at Lafayette Square in Washington, D.C.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Clark Mills' bronze statue of Andrew Jackson, the first of a long series of equestrian monuments, was cast in 1853.  At that time American sculptors were rare and neither the skill nor the facilities for casting existed.  The young Georgia sculptor erected his own forge in nearby Bladensburg, and with fragmentary information gathered from books and gossip, cast his work in bronze from cannon General Jackson had captured in the War of 1812.  The sculptor's ingenuity prompted him to procure a Virginia thoroughbred and spend patient months training it to rear and remain in that position for study.  He took meticulous care to balance horse and rider; indeed, he kept always on his desk a miniature of the statue, from which the rider might be removed, to prove that the statue balanced with or without the rider.  He took pains with the most literal likeness of Jackson (working from contemporary portraits) and the anatomical features of man and horse.  The Jackson statue is literal and flamboyant; its exuberant romanticism, suggestive of carrousel steed, pains many critics.-Washington, City and Capital, 1937, pg. 651.

The above quotation is in a section where the Guide is describing the various statues found at Lafayette Square.  The statue of  Andrew Jackson is as described in the Guide.  The statue centered in Lafayette Square just north of the White House.  The statue is in excellent condition.
Book: Washington, DC

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 651