Pioneer Historic Byway ~ Oneida Stake Academy
12T E 427689 N 4660843
The Oneida Stake Academy, operated by the LDS Church, was a well-known and highly respected educational institution in Preston.
Location: Idaho, United States

From the Pioneer Historic Byway web site:

The Oneida Stake Academy is a three-story Romanesque stone building of the 1890's. It is topped with an octagonal bell tower making the building all the more intriguing. The building was used as an academy for the days of LDS Church-sponsored education. The building has fallen to disrepair, but was once a well known place of higher education for the area. Located in Preston, the Oneida Stake Academy is just a slight detour from Preston's main street. [Note: the building is now being restored.]

Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Pioneer Historic Byway