Piotr Czarniecki (Lodzia coat of arms) - Czestochowa, Poland
Lodzia coat of arms of Piotr Czarniecki
Location: Śląskie, Poland

...is the surname of a Polish szlachta (nobility) family. Because Polish adjectives have different forms for the genders, Czarniecka is the same form for a female family member.

History
The Czarniecki family was most prominent in the 17th century and can be traced back to the 14th century. The Lodzia coat of arms was given to the family by king Wladyslaw II Jagiello. The family name originates from the town of Czarnca in the Swietokrzyskie Voivodeship, Wloszczowa County.

Source: (visit link)

Lodzia (obsolete Polish for "Boat") is a Polish coat of arms. It was used by many noble families of Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth. A variant serves as the coat of arms of the city of Lódz (the city's name literally means "Boat"). It's a classic example of the so-called canting arms well known in European heraldry as it was borne by the medieval lords de Lodzia (a feudal lordship) and their clan. Hence the boat in the shield, clearly alluding to the estate's name literally meaning Boat(town). Also some unrelated families would bear it who were either legally adopted into the clan by its bloodline members or misattributed to the clan by error or usurpation.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Piotr Czarniecki

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
At gun at one of the Jasna Gora bastions

Material / Design: Cast metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
Gules, a rudderless and mastless boat Or. Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%81odzia_Coat_of_Arms#Blazon

Klasztor OO. Paulinów Jasna Góra ul. o. A. Kordeckiego 2 42-225 Częstochowa, Poland