Coat of arms of Order of Saint Paul the First Hermit - Czestochowa, Poland
Coat of arms of Order of Saint Paul the First Hermit
Location: Śląskie, Poland

The Order of Saint Paul the First Hermit (Latin: Ordo Fratrum Sancti Pauli Primi Eremitae, Croatian: Red svetog Pavla prvog pustinjaka – pavlini, Czech: Rád paulínu, German: Pauliner, Hungarian: Szent Pál elso remete szerzeteseinek rendje, Polish: Paulini – Zakon Swietego Pawla Pierwszego Pustelnika, Slovak: Rád Svätého Pavla Prvého Pustovníka) is a monastic order of the Roman Catholic Church, founded in Hungary during the 13th century.

This name is derived from the hermit Saint Paul of Thebes (died ca. 345), canonized in 491 by Pope Gelasius I. After his death, a monastery taking him as its model was founded on Mount Sinai and still exists today.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Church / knight orders

Full name of the bearer: Order of Saint Paul the First Hermit

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
At plaque near one of the bastions

Material / Design: Cast metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
Not blazon but explanation of symbolic - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Order_of_Saint_Paul_the_First_Hermit#Coat_of_arms

Klasztor OO. Paulinów Jasna Góra ul. o. A. Kordeckiego 2 42-225 Częstochowa, Poland