Pioneer Historic Byway ~ Franklin Historic District
12T E 433687 N 4652009
The Franklin Historic District is the southern end of the Pioneer Historic Byway through southeastern Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

From the Pioneer Historic Byway web site:

The Pioneer Historic Byway traverses through southeastern Idaho’s Franklin and Caribou Counties. The 127-mile corridor begins at Idaho’s oldest town of Franklin on the Idaho-Utah state line and winds northward through rich historic and cultural sites, ending at the Idaho-Wyoming border. As the byway stretches north, visit a mixture of high desert and spectacular geologic vistas, mountains and a remote bird sanctuary.

Within this pristine and bold landscape are a myriad of fascinating places, events and people that contribute to understanding the American West. The Pioneer Historic Byway is focused on telling the many remarkable stories that add to our knowledge of who and what we are as individuals and a nation. The Pioneer Historic Byway route is the shortest traveling distance between Salt Lake City and Yellowstone Park. The Pioneer Historic Byway route is the shortest traveling distance between Salt Lake City and Yellowstone Park.

Franklin Historic District
Driving through this little Idaho town, you may not even notice the historic streets beyond the highway/mainstreet of Franklin. But drivers who take a slight detour will be rewarded. Settled in 1860 by Mormon pioneers, Franklin is the oldest town in Idaho and will treat visitors to the sights of the past through its architecture. Travelers will notice the Relic Hall, ZCMI Co-op, the Hatch House, the old City Hall, and the Franklin City Park.

Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Pioneer Historic Byway