YMCA - The Village People - N. Monroe St., Spokane, WA
11T E 467980 N 5279240
This YMCA, on the northern edge of downtown Spokane, is the newest in Spokane, and the first in North America to be a shared facility, with both YMCA and YWCA under one roof.
Location: Washington, United States

Though the Village People had many well known songs, they finally hit it big in 1978 with "Y.M.C.A.", a song still popular today.

"Y.M.C.A." is a hit song recorded by American disco group the Village People. It was released in 1978 as the only single from the album Cruisin'. The song reached No. 2 on the U.S. charts in early 1979 and reached No. 1 in the UK around the same time, becoming the group's biggest hit. It is one of fewer than forty singles to have sold 10 million (or more) physical copies worldwide. A medley with "Hot Cop" reached number 2 on Billboard's Dance Music/Club Play Singles chart.

The song remains popular and is played at many sporting events in the U.S. and Europe, with crowds using the dance in which the arms are used to spell out the four letters of the song's title as an opportunity to stretch. Moreover, the song also remains particularly popular due to its status as a disco classic and gay anthem, even among listeners who are otherwise uninvolved in disco or gay culture. "Y.M.C.A." appeared as Space Shuttle Wakeup call on mission STS-106, on day 11.

In 2009, "Y.M.C.A." was entered into the Guinness World Book of Records when over 44,000 people danced to the song with Village People singing live at the Sun Bowl game in El Paso, Texas.[3] "Y.M.C.A." is number 7 on VH1's list of The 100 Greatest Dance Songs of the 20th Century.
From Wikipedia The Central Spokane "Y" advertises itself as having been the first in the USA to have a shared facility - both YMCA and YWCA in the same building.

The new Central Y is nationally unique because it is the first YMCA to ever share its facility with the YWCA, combining resources to more effectively serve members. The YMCA occupies 50,000 sq. ft. on the west side of the building with a state-of-the-art Aquatic Center, Teen and Family Centers, Fitness Center and Gymnasium. The YWCA occupies 30,000 sq. ft. on the east side of the building, offering Child Care facilities, Domestic Violence Victims Services, Job Readiness & Opportunity Center, and Community Gathering spaces.

The "Y" is at:
930 N. Monroe
Spokane, WA 99201
which is 5 blocks north of the river, which, in turn, demarcates the northern end of downtown Spokane. Online are listings of their Schedules and Programs.

Sunday: 9:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Monday to Friday: 5:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.