Keene-Flint Hall - Gainesville, FL
17R E 369937 N 3280955
Keene-Flint Hall, formerly known as Flint Hall, is located at the University of Florida and was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1979 under its former name.

The Place:

"Science Hall was completed in 1910. Originally, its first floor housed the departments of bacteriology, botany, chemistry, horticulture, physics, and zoology. On the second floor was the University Museum which, in 1914, became the Florida State Museum. The building was named for Dr. Edward R. Flint, chemistry professor and University Physician, in the 1950s.

Keene-Flint Hall was designed in Collegiate Gothic style by architect William A. Edwards. It was constructed by the J. J. Cain Company of Atlanta. Many of its original interior and exterior decorative elements were removed during the course of building alterations over the years. Used for many years as a storage facility, Keene-Flint Hall commenced renovation in 1999 under the direction of Rowe Architects. The renovation was made possible by a gift in 1997 from Kenneth and Janet Keene whose support along with matching state funds also enabled the renovation of Anderson Hall. The name of Flint Hall was changed in honor of the Keenes.

Keene-Flint Hall was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1979. It is a part of the University of Florida Campus Historic District, a collection of buildings added to the National Register as an historic district in 1989."

-- Source

The People:

A plaque in front of Griffin-Floyd Hall provides the following information about the individuals for whom this building is named:

"In 1955 the building was renamed Flint Hall in honor of Edward Rawson Flint. Dr. Flint was the first professor of chemistry and resident physician at the University. He held a Ph.D. from the University of Göttingen in Germany and a degree in medicine from Harvard University.

"The restoration of this historic building in 2001, with its new auditorium and service tower, was made possible by a generous gift from Kenneth and Janet Keene adding to funds from the State of Florida. Kenneth graduated from P.K. Yonge in 1943 and then enrolled at the University. After serving in the U.S. Navy, he returned to the campus and earned a B.S. degree with honors in 1947. The next year he received a master's degree from the University of Michigan and then launched a career as an actuary, holding a number of executive position with large insurance related firms. Janet attended Brigham Young University and joined American Airlines as a flight attendant, a position that she held until early retirement. Ken and Janet share a strong interest in restoration and design, and their interest has led to the restoration of several buildings, including this one, now renamed Keene-Flint Hall."

Year it was dedicated: 1997

Location of Coordinates: Building Entrance