Peabody Hall - Gainesville, FL
17R E 370088 N 3280770
Peabody Hall is located at the University of Florida and was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1979.

The Place:

"The arch of Peabody Hall's entrance bears the words, "George Peabody Hall for the Teachers College." Funded by the Peabody Foundation, this building opened in 1913 as the home of predecessor of UF's College of Education now located in the Norman Hall complex. It was designed in Collegiate Gothic style by architect William A. Edwards. In 1990 Peabody was renovated and skillfully linked to the neighboring Criser Hall designed by VOA Associates. Criser-Peabody now house the Registrar's Office and other student services. A statue of UF's second president, Albert A. Murphree, is the focal point of a courtyard framed by Smathers Library, Criser Hall, and Peabody Hall.

Peabody Hall was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1979. It is a part of the University of Florida Campus Historic District, a collection of buildings added to the National Register as an historic district in 1989."

-- Source

The Person:

Peabody Hall is named after George Peabody. "George Peabody (February 18, 1795 – November 4, 1869) was an American-British entrepreneur and philanthropist who founded the Peabody Trust in Britain and the Peabody Institute and George Peabody Library in Baltimore, and was responsible for many other charitable initiatives."

-- Source

Year it was dedicated: 1913