The Church of the Finding of the Holy Cross and the Nativity of the Virgin Mary - Czestochowa, Poland
The Church of the Finding of the Holy Cross and the Nativity of the Virgin Mary
Location: Śląskie, Poland

The Church of the Finding of the Holy Cross and the Nativity of the Virgin Mary was built at the beginning of the 15th century. Both the church and the Holy Virgin Mary Chapel (Our Lady Chapel), which had been founded earlier at the end of the 14th century by King Wladyslaw Jagiello and which now houses the Miraculous Icon, were joined with a cloister belonging to the original monastery complex. The cloister itself was joined with the church. Between the church and the Holy Virgin Mary Chapel there stood the original chapel of St. Saint Paul the Hermit, the patriarch of the Pauline Order, with a sacristy in its eastern part. The monks’ dormitory was located on the first floor of the monastery’s cloister.

The present-day basilica is a monumental work of Baroque art built in 1692-1695 and 1706-1728. The vaults of the nave, chancel and aisles are covered with Karol Dankwart’s frescoes from the late 17th century surrounded by a splendid stucco decoration. The theme of the chancel frescoes refers to the history of the Finding and the Triumph of the Holy Cross, while the frescoes in the nave and aisles present the glory of the Virgin Mary and Her chastity. The high altar depicts the scene of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary – the most central part represents the scene of the Assumption, with the Virgin Mary rising into heaven, and the top part – the Trinity awaiting her with the crown of glory. Above the high altar hangs a silver lamp founded by Queen Maria ‘Marysienka’ Sobieska. There are three 17th century chapels adjoining the southern aisle: Saint Paul the Hermit’s (also called the Denhoff Chapel), and a two-level chapel: of the Most Sacred Heart of Jesus (at the top), and of the Saint Relics (at the bottom). The basilica holds large and magnificent organs with 105 organ stops dating back to 1956.

Type of Church: Basilica

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship