Robert Lee Dam -- nr Robert Lee TX
14R E 356543 N 3529963
The waymark coordinates are for the spillway on the Robert Lee dam. With the lake less than 1% full, the spillway is high out of the water. Waymarkers can currently walk right up to it.

The Robert Lee Dam was built by the Colorado River Municipal water District in 1969 to provide a reliable source of water for this arid part of West Texas. Today, due to historic drought conditions, the E. V. Spence reservoir (impounded by the Robert Lee Dam on the Colorado River) is less than 1% full -- effectively dry.

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

"E.V. Spence Reservoir (also known as Lake E.V. Spence) is a dry lake (formerly an artificial lake) located west of (and upstream from) the town of Robert Lee, Texas. The reservoir was impounded by the creation of Robert Lee Dam in 1969, with the support of the Upper Colorado River Authority, to provide a reliable water supply for Robert Lee and the surrounding communities in Coke County. The lake also serves as a recreational venue for fishing, boating, and swimming. Robert Lee Dam is managed by the Colorado River Municipal Water District."
Waterway where the dam is located: Colorado River

Main use of the Water Dam: Water Supply (Drinkable)