Coeur D'Alene Park Gazebo - Spokane, Washington
This outstanding "Onion Dome" gazebo is one of the highlights of Spokane's oldest park.
Location: Washington, United States

The first park to be built in Spokane was Coeur d'Alene Park, in an area known as Brown's Addition. The park itself lies between 2nd and 4th Avenues and Spruce and Chestnut Streets, occupying a total of four city blocks.

Pretty much dead centre in the park one will find this remarkable gazebo. A sight to behold, it is, unfortunately, a replica of the original, which was erected about 1896. Its original use was that of a bandstand for those Saturday evening band performances that drew the citizens out of their homes and down to the park on warm summer evenings. Dedicated in April 1990, this hexagonal copper roofed replica is intricately detailed throughout and is painted a perfect shade of blue with contrasting yellow detail.

Seating Type: No Seating

Location: Coeur d'Alene Park