Nathan P. Bryan Hall - Gainesville, FL
17R E 370236 N 3280882
Nathan P. Bryan Hall, more commonly called Bryan Hall, was constructed in 1914, is located at the University of Florida, and was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1979.

The Place:
"Bryan Hall opened in 1914 as the building for the College of Law. It was named for U.S. Senator Nathan P. Bryan, first chairman of the Florida Board of Control. The building was originally designed by architect William A. Edwards in Collegiate Gothic style. A major addition was designed by Guy Fulton, supervising architect, in 1949. Interesting features include plaques with reliefs bearing legal symbols such as the scale of justice.

Bryan Hall was added to the National Register in 1979. It is a part of the University of Florida Campus Historic District, a collection of buildings added to the National Register as an historic district in 1989."

-- Source

The Person:
Nathan Philemon Bryan was born on April 23, 1872 and died on August 8, 1935. "Bryan Hall is named for Nathan Philemon Bryan, an attorney, U.S. Senator, and judge who successfully fought for the establishment of a law school at the University of Florida while serving as chairman of the State Board of Control."

-- Source

Year it was dedicated: 1914